AMP
November 21, 2017, 06:02:49 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Modinfo - 669 and DMF issues  (Read 2880 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Asle
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1 008


View Profile WWW
« on: February 25, 2010, 19:52:20 »

Hi,

 Our pal Xlat detected that modinfo had two issues:
- in 669 format : loop size would be loop end instead. fixed
- in DMF format : 16bits flag and volume were wrong. fixed.

Thanks !
Sylvain
Logged
Asle
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1 008


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2010, 14:58:21 »

And now some more problems detected by Xlat.
S3M : loop size was loop end in fact.
S3M/PTM : 8/16 bits sample were not detected correctly.

some other problems :
PTM : frequency wasn't displayed.
PTM : size calculation was sometime wrong

All fixed now.

Sylvain
« Last Edit: February 27, 2010, 15:23:22 by Asle » Logged
Asle
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1 008


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2010, 00:14:27 »

ok, S3M _can_ have sample bigger than 64000 bytes .. despite the doc.
Probably happens in Impulse Tracker ... . Modinfo() fixed.
Logged
Crown
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 538


Cryptoburners^AMP


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2010, 12:11:38 »

Works fine for me.  Smiley

Would it be tricky to add IT. support you think?

cheers
Logged
Asle
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1 008


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2010, 18:36:56 »

IT support sounds possible. One sample per instrument ...
I'll see what can be done, once I get the spare time.
Logged
Crown
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 538


Cryptoburners^AMP


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2010, 20:19:59 »

thx 'bro
Logged
Asle
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1 008


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2010, 20:32:32 »

Arg .. ok, another problem detected and finally understood (another thanks to Xlat .. heh) :
16 bits samples in S3M have their size /2 stored, instead of the real size.

So, what changed is that the display remains the same ('sample' size), the total size calculation however uses this 'real' size.

BTW, this 16 bits feature in S3M is _not_ native. It's another improvement made by Impulse Tracker, no doubt, hence the lack of documentation on these additions to the format.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines