Author Topic: A problem with OctaMED  (Read 3714 times)

Offline YERZMYEY/HOOY-PROGRAM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • ZX / Amiga / Atari music
A problem with OctaMED
« on: December 17, 2013, 21:58:36 »
Hi guys.
I have a question to OctaMED masters.

Here is the OctaMED:

and there is MEM in the left/lower corner.
The first number is the ChipMem, as far as I know. The second one is "Other Mem".
This screenshot probably comes from emulator but the problem is - the "Chipmem" is never so big. It's usually 1Mb or max. 2Mb on real machines, as I noticed.
And now - why this "software" puts all the samples in this small amount of RAM whilst there is no real turbo/memory-addon, supporting the Chip?
Seem like I can have even 128Mb of RAM but if the I have base A500 1Mb (+ the 128Mb), still I will be able to load only 1Mb of samples (!??????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) - or 2Mb if I have A1200.
Is there any way to configure it to load samples to extended memory (Other Mem)???????
Plz help.
Y
Spectrum/ZX81/Atari/Amiga music: http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/

Offline daxb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: A problem with OctaMED
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 12:19:26 »
Sample date have to be in Chipram for palyback. That is the reason for storing Samples there. Newer tracker like Digibooster and OctamedSoundStudio (I think so) can load Sample to Othermem. I guess for playback first they copy them from Other to Chipmem "on-the-fly". In most cases 2MB Chip is enough for at least 4 channel Tracker. If you need more you might want to use another Tracker.

Offline YERZMYEY/HOOY-PROGRAM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • ZX / Amiga / Atari music
Re: A problem with OctaMED
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2014, 14:24:34 »
OK, thanks a lot! :)
Spectrum/ZX81/Atari/Amiga music: http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/